Donation Options
Day of Confessions: Hours by Parish

Where possible, our churches will be open from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. for confessions on March 8, 2017. In some cases, however, hours will vary, depending on the availablity of priests.

If you are looking for confession times in a specific parish and do not see it listed, please consult the Parishes page and contact the appropriate parish office.

For more information on how to make a good confession, visit our Reconciliation Resources page. .

Parishes - Greater Edmonton Area

Hours March 8, 2017

St. Joseph Basilica, Edmonton 9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Annunciation, Edmonton  
Assumption, Edmonton 8 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Corpus Christi, Edmonton  
Good Shepherd, Edmonton  9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Holy Family, St. Albert 8 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Holy Rosary (Polish), Edmonton 9 a.m. - 12 noon
3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Holy Trinity, Spruce Grove/Stony Plain  
Mary Help of Christians (Chinese), Edmonton 9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
2:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Nativity of Mary (Croatian) 10 a.m. - 12 noon
4 p.m. - 8 p.m.
 Our Lady of  Fatima (Portuguese) 10 a.m. - 12 noon
3 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Our Lady of Guadalupe (Spanish), Edmonton  
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Park  8 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Our Lady of the Angels, Fort Saskatchewan 9:30 a.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Our Lady of the Assumption, Sylvan Lake  3 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Resurrection, Edmonton 2 p.m. - 7 p.m.
 Sacred Heart, Wetaskiwin  10 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Santa Maria Goretti (Italian), Edmonton 9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
St. Agnes, Edmonton 9 a.m. -12 noon
St. Albert, St. Albert  
St. Alphonsus, Edmonton 9 a.m. -12 noon
St. Andrew, Edmonton  10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
St. Anthony, Edmonton 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
St. Charles, Edmonton 9:30 a.m. - 7 p.m.
St. Clare, Edmonton 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
St. Dominic Savio, Edmonton 9:30 a.m.- 12 noon
1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
St. Edmund, Edmonton 10 a.m. - 9 p.m.
St. Joachim (French), Edmonton  
St. John Bosco, Edmonton  
St. John the Evangelist, Edmonton 10 a.m. - 9 p.m.
St. Matthew, Edmonton 9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
St. Theresa, Edmonton 8:30 a.m. - 9 p.m.
St. Thomas More, Edmonton 9 a.m. - 2 p.m.
5 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Parishes - Outside Edmonton Area

Hours March 8, 2017

Bashaw - Immaculate Heart of Mary 6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Beaumont - St. Vital 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Calahoo - St. Catherine  See Villeneuve
Calmar - St. Margaret Mary  
Camrose - St. Francis Xavier 11:30 a.m. - 12 noon
1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Caroline - St. Joseph the Workman  
Castor - Our Lady of Grace 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Clandonald - St. Columba  6 - 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 16
Consort - Corpus Christi  
Daysland - Our Lady of the Prairies 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Derwent - St. Joseph  6 - 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 9
Devon - St. Maria Goretti
Confessions at Leduc - St. Michael
 --
Drayton Valley- St. Anthony  10 a.m. - 12 noon
2 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Edson - Sacred Heart   
Evansburg - St. Elizabeth  
Evergreen - Jesuit Martyrs 3 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Enoch - Our Lady of Mercy  
Gibbons - Confessions at Fort Saskatchewan  --
Grande Cache - Holy Cross  
Heisler - St. Martin 12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Hinton - Our Lady of the Foothills 2 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Innisfail - Our Lady of Peace 1 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Jasper - Our Lady of Lourdes 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Killam - St. Joseph 10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Lac La Nonne - Our Lady of Lourdes  
Lacombe - St. Stephen 2 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Lamont - Confessions at Fort Saskatchewan  
Lamoureux - Our Lady of Lourdes  
Leduc - St. Michael  8:30 - 10 a.m.
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
6 - 7:30 p.m.
Lloydminster - St. Anthony 8:30 a.m. - 7:15 p.m.
Ma-Me-O Beach - St. Theresa  
Maskwacis - Our Lady of Seven Sorrows  
Mayerthorpe - St. Agnes Thursday, March 9
Mearns - St. Charles  See Villeneuve
Olds - St. Stephen  
Onoway - St. Rose of Lima 9 a.m. - 12 noon
1 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Ponoka - St. Augustine 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Provost - St. Mary, Provost 9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Red Deer - Sacred Heart 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
3 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Red Deer - St. Mary  10 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Redwater - Confessions at Fort Saskatchewan  
Riviere Qui Barre - St. Emerence  See Villeneuve
Rimbey - St. Margaret 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Rocky Mountain House - St. Matthew 9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
12 noon - 1:30 p.m.
5 p.m. - 9 p.m.
St. Michael - Confessions at Fort Saskatchewan  
 Onoway - St. Rose of Lima  9 a.m. - 12 noon
1 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Skaro - Confessions at Fort Saskatchewan  
Stettler - Christ-King 9:30 a.m. - 12 noon
Susa Creek - Our Lady of the Rockies  
Sylvan Lake - Our Lady of the Assumption 3 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Thorsby - Our Lady of Victory  
Trochu - St. Anne of the Prairies  3 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Vegreville - St. Martin of Tours 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
2 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Vermilion - Holy Name of Jesus  9:30 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Villeneuve - St. Peter  7 p.m. - 8:30 pm, 
Wabamun - St. Joseph  
Wainwright - Blessed Sacrament 8 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Wetaskiwin - Sacred Heart 10 a.m. - 9 p.m.