Donation Options
Penitential Celebrations for Lent 2019

The following list of Lenten Penitential Services is by parish, and is being progressively updated.

If you are looking for a Penitential Service in a specific parish and do not see it listed, please consult the Parishes page and contact the appropriate parish office.

 All services begin at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Parishes - Greater Edmonton Area

Penitential Services

St. Joseph Basilica Regular confession times only.
Monday to Friday 11:30 a.m. - 12 noon, and 5 - 5:30 p.m., Saturday from 4 - 4:45 p.m.
Additional confessions Sunday after 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Masses.
Annunciation April 8, preceded by Parish Mission: Monday March 25, Tuesday March 26, Wednesday March 27, at 7 p.m., on the theme Mother Mary.
Assumption April 3
Corpus Christi April 11
Good Shepherd April 10
Holy Family, St. Albert March 21
Holy Rosary (Polish) April 11
Holy Trinity, Spruce Grove/Stony Plain April 3, 6 p.m. Mass followed
by 7 p.m. Penitential
Mary Help of Christians (Chinese) April 7 at 3:30 p.m.
Nativity of Mary (Croatian)
Our Lady of Fatima (Portuguese) April 16 at 6:30 p.m.
Our Lady of Guadalupe (Spanish) April 4, from 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Park April 10
Our Lady of the Angels, Fort Saskatchewan March 9
Queen of Martyrs (Vietnamese)
Resurrection April 3 at Assumption
Santa Maria Goretti (Italian) April 3 at 7:30 p.m.
LENTEN MISSION:  Italian & English (with Deacon Francesco Armenti).
March 23: 5 p.m.
March 24: 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m.
March 25: 6 p.m. Mass, 6:30 p.m. Mission and Eucharistic Adoration, 8 p.m Coffee at SMG Center.
St. Agnes Apr. 11 at St. Anthony
St. Albert, St. Albert March 27
St. Alphonsus at St. Clare
St. Andrew March 27, at 3 and 7 p.m.
St. Anthony April 11 
St. Charles March 20
St. Clare April 1 at 6 p.m.
St. Dominic Savio March 29
St. Edmund April 4
St. Joachim (French) April 5: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Adoration at 4 p.m following Mass
St. John Bosco April 14 
St. John the Evangelist March 20, 6 p.m. Family Service, 7 p.m. regular
St. Matthew April 16
St. Michael, Leduc April 4 at 6:30 p.m.
St. Theresa April 4
St-Thomas d’Aquin (French) 21 mars à 19h
St. Thomas More March 28
St. Vital, Beaumont March 14 at 6:30 p.m.

Parishes - Outside Edmonton Area

Penitential Service

Bashaw - Immaculate Heart of Mary March 26 following 5 p.m. Mass
Calahoo - St. Catherine see Villeneuve
Calmar - St. Margaret Mary see Devon
Camrose - St. Francis Xavier Confession only (no mass): Mar. 21 6:30 – 7:30 p.m., Apr. 4 7 – 7:30 p.m, Apr. 11 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Parish Lenten Mission: Sun., Mar. 17, Mon., Mar. 18 and Tue., Mar. 19, all at 7-9 p.m.
Caroline - St. Joseph the Workman April 3
Castor - Our Lady of Grace March 28
Clandonald - St. Columba see Vermilion
Consort - Corpus Christi April 2 at 6:30 p.m.
Daysland - Our Lady of the Prairies t.b.a.
Derwent - St. Joseph see Vermilion
Devon - St. Maria Goretti April 11, 6:30 p.m.
Drayton Valley- St. Anthony April 10, 6:30 p.m.
Edson - Sacred Heart April 11, 6:30 p.m. Mass, Confessions at 7 p.m.
Evansburg - St. Elizabeth March 6, 5 p.m.
Evergreen - Jesuit Martyrs March 28
Enoch - Our Lady of Mercy Day of Confession
Gibbons - Sacred Heart March 21
Grande Cache - Holy Cross April 5
Heisler - St. Martin t.b.a.
Hinton - Our Lady of the Foothills March 21
Holden - St. Gregory the Great t.b.a.
Innisfail - Our Lady of Peace April 9 
Jasper - Our Lady of Lourdes April 3
Killam - St. Joseph t.b.a.
Lac La Nonne - Our Lady of Lourdes see Onoway
Lacombe - St. Stephen
Lamont - Auxiliary Hospital see Fort Saskatchewan
Lamoureux - Our Lady of Lourdes see Fort Saskatchewan
Lloydminster - St. Anthony April 11
Ma-Me-O Beach - St. Theresa April 2 at 6:30 p.m. in Wetaskiwin
Maskwacis - Our Lady of Seven Sorrows April 2 at 6:30 p.m. in Wetaskiwin
Mayerthorpe - St. Agnes March 13, 6:30 p.m.
Mearns - St. Charles at Villeneuve
Olds - St. Stephen March 26
Onoway - St. Rose of Lima April 11
Ponoka - St. Augustine March 27
Provost - St. Mary, Provost April 3
Red Deer - Sacred Heart April 11
Red Deer - St. Mary April 2
Redwater - St. Clare see Gibbons
Riviere Qui Barre - St. Emerence see Villeneuve
Rimbey - St. Margaret March 25
Rocky Mountain House - St. Matthew April 10
St. Michael at Skaro
Skaro - Our Lady of Good Counsel March 28
Stettler - Christ-King March 13
Susa Creek - Our Lady of the Rockies see Grande Cache, Hinton, or Jasper
Sylvan Lake - Our Lady of the Assumption March 18
Thorsby - Our Lady of Victory March 27
Trochu - St. Anne of the Prairies April 3
Vegreville - St. Martin of Tours April 9
Vermilion - Holy Name of Jesus April 4
Viking - Holy Heart of Mary March 21, 6 p.m.
Villeneuve - St. Peter April 11 from 6 - 7 p.m. 
Wabamun - St. Joseph see Onoway
Wainwright - Blessed Sacrament April 10
Wetaskiwin - Sacred Heart April 2 at 6:30 p.m.