Donation Options
No Sin Too Great:

“There is no sin that God cannot pardon. All we need to do is ask

  for forgiveness.” – Pope Francis

Day of Confessions is on Tuesday, March 3

Day of Confessions is one day a year when priests across the Archdiocese devote themselves to hearing confessions.

Drop by the church and experience the grace of God in the Sacrament of Reconciliation. Priests welcome you no matter how long it's been since you have been to Confession, and no matter what you want or need to confess.

Within the Greater Edmonton Area, we have identified six ‘hub parishes’ where groups of priests will hear confessions from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. on March 3:

Parishes - Greater Edmonton Day of Confessions
St. Joseph Basilica *hub* 9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Corpus Christi *hub* 9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Our Lady of Guadalupe (Spanish) 2 - 6 p.m. 
Our Lady of the Angels, Fort Saskatchewan 11 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Pk. *hub* 8 a.m. - 9 p.m.
St. Albert Parish, St. Albert *hub* 9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
St. John Bosco, Edmonton *hub* 9 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Leduc - St. Michael 9 a.m. - 12 noon,
2 - 6 p.m.,
7 - 8 p.m.
St. Thomas More *hub* 8 a.m. - 8 p.m.
St. Vital, Beaumont 10 a.m. - 3 p.m.

In addition, all parishes will be hosting their own penitential celebrations during Lent.

Parishes - Outside Edmonton Day of Confessions
At parishes outside the Greater Edmonton Area, the sacrament will be offered at various times, depending on availability of priests.
The following list is being progressively updated as we receive information from parishes. If you are looking for Day of Confessions in a specific parish and do not see a time listed, please click on the appropriate Parish Name to get contact information for the parish.
Bashaw - Immaculate Heart of Mary 9 - 11 a.m.
Calahoo - St. Catherine see St. Albert
Calmar - St. Margaret Mary see Devon
Camrose - St. Francis Xavier 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Caroline - St. Joseph the Workman see Rocky
Castor - Our Lady of Grace 12 - 3 p.m.
Clandonald - St. Columba  
Consort - Corpus Christi at Provost
Daysland - Our Lady of the Prairies 6 - 7 p.m., followed by 7 p.m. Mass
Derwent - St. Joseph  
Devon - St. Maria Goretti 9:30 a.m - 1 p.m.
2 - 4 p.m.
6:30- 7:30 p.m.
Drayton Valley- St. Anthony 10 a.m. - 12 noon, 2 - 4 p.m., 5 - 7 p.m.
Edson - Sacred Heart 10 a.m. - 7 p.m.
Evansburg - St. Elizabeth March 6, 5 p.m.
Evergreen - Jesuit Martyrs 3 - 4 p.m.
Enoch - Our Lady of Mercy  
Gibbons - Sacred Heart see Fort Saskatchewan
Grande Cache - Holy Cross
Heisler - St. Martin 2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Hinton - Our Lady of the Foothills 9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Innisfail - Our Lady of Peace 10 - 11 a.m. (in the Rectory)
4 - 7 p.m. (in the Rectory)
Jasper - Our Lady of Lourdes 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Killam - St. Joseph 12 noon - 1 p.m.
Lac La Nonne - Our Lady of Lourdes see Onoway
Lacombe - St. Stephen 4 - 7 p.m. concluding with Mass at 7 p.m.
Lamoureux - Our Lady of Lourdes see Fort Saskatchewan
Lloydminster - St. Anthony 8:30 a.m. - 7:15 p.m.
Ma-Me-O Beach - St. Theresa  
Maskwacis - Our Lady of Seven Sorrows
Mayerthorpe - St. Agnes on March 13 at 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
Mearns - St. Charles see St. Albert
Olds - St. Stephen 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.,
7 - 9 p.m.
Onoway - St. Rose of Lima 9 a.m. -12 p.m.
1 - 6 p.m.
Ponoka - St. Augustine 12 noon
Provost - St. Mary 10:30 a.m. - 12 noon and
6 p.m. before 7 p.m. Mass
Red Deer - Sacred Heart 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
2 - 5 p.m. with Silent Adoration
Red Deer - St. Mary 9 a.m. - Noon
1 p.m. -  6 p.m. followed by 7 p.m. Mass
Redwater - St. Clare see Fort Saskatchewan
Riviere Qui Barre - St. Emerence see St. Albert
Rimbey - St. Margaret 10 a.m. - 12 noon
Rocky Mountain House - St. Matthew 12 - 1 p.m.,
5 - 6:15 p.m. (6:30 - 7 p.m. Mass)
7 - 8 p.m.
St. Michael - St. Michael the Archangel see Fort Saskatchewan
Skaro - Our Lady of Good Counsel see Fort Saskatchewan
Spruce Grove/Stony Plain - Holy Trinity 10 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Stettler - Christ-King 9 - 11 a.m. Stettler Lodges/Sick & Shut-ins
11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Christ-King Parish
1 p.m. - 4 p.m. Christ-King School
5 - 7 p.m. Christ-King Parish
Susa Creek - Our Lady of the Rockies see Holy Cross in Grande Cache
Sylvan Lake - Our Lady of the Assumption 4 - 7:30 p.m.
Thorsby - Our Lady of Victory  
Trochu - St. Anne of the Prairies 3 - 5 p.m.
Vegreville - St. Martin of Tours 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
1 - 4 p.m.
Vermilion - Holy Name of Jesus 9:30 a.m. - 12 p.m., 3 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Viking - Holy Heart of Mary see Vegreville
Villeneuve - St. Peter see St. Albert (and Lenten Confessions, Thursday April 11 from 6 - 7p.m. )
Wabamun - St. Joseph see Onoway
Wainwright - Blessed Sacrament 5 p.m.
Wetaskiwin - Sacred Heart 10 a.m. - 8:30 p.m.